Privacy Policy 

This Privacy Policy is to be read with the Terms and Conditions and Disclaimer Policy of the website.
This privacy policy sets out how SJA Alumni Association, Dehradun uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.

SJA Alumni Association, Dehradun is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement, Terms and Conditions, Disclaimer Policy, Memorandum of Association, Rules & Regulations of SJA Alumni Association, Dehradun.

SJA Alumni Association, Dehradun may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you agree with any changes made by the Managing Committee.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

Name and Job title

Contact information including email address, photos and other relevant information.

Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

Other information relevant to members and individuals seeking to become members.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping

We may periodically send emails about activities or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address and/or telephone number which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

We may use the information in accordance to the Memorandum of Association, Rules & Regulations of SJA Alumni Association, Dehradun.

We may use the information for other purposes as per decisions of the Managing Committee of SJA Alumni Association.

We may use the information for external processing : We provide personal information to our affiliates or other trusted businesses or persons to process it for us, based on our instructions and in compliance with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

We may use the information for legal reasons : We will share personal information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of SJA Alumni Association if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:

meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request.

enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations.

detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.

protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of SJA Alumni Association, our users or the public as required or permitted by law.


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering/storing information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over other website(s) linked. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website(s) in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

If you have previously agreed to us to share your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Secretary, SJA Alumni Association, St. Joseph’s Academy, Rajpur Road, Dehradun – 248001 - INDIA.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. We shall not be liable for any incorrect information provided by you in our records.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us by writing to:


SJA Alumni Association

St. Joseph’s Academy

Rajpur Road,

Dehradun – 248001


E-Mail ID: or